2018 Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

roma.jpg

BEST PICTURE
The Favourite
First Reformed
Hereditary
Roma
A Star is Born


BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper(-) A Star is Born
Alfonso Cuaron (-) Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos (-) The Favourite
Lynne Ramsay (-) You Were Never Really Here
Paul Schrader (-) First Reformed


BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale (-) Vice
Bradley Cooper (-) A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke (-) First Reformed
Rami Malek (-) Bohemian Rhapsody
Joaquin Phoenix (-) You Were Never Really Here


BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio (-) Roma
Toni Collette (-) Hereditary
Regina Hall (-) Support the Girls
Lady Gaga (-) A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy (-) Can You Ever Forgive Me?


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali (-) Green Book
Timothee Chalamet (-) Beautiful Boy
Richard E. Grant (-) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan (-) Black Panther
Steven Yeun (-) Burning


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman (-) The Favourite
Elizabeth Debicki (-) Widows
Zoe Kazan (-) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Regina King (-) If Beale Street Could Talk
Rachel Weisz (-) The Favourite


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eighth Grade (-) Bo Burnham
The Favourite (-) Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
First Reformed (-) Paul Schrader
Roma (-) Alfonso Cuaron
Vice (-) Adam McKay


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BlacKkKlansman (-) Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (-) Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
The Death of Stalin (-) Armando Iannucci, David Schneidere & Ian Martin
If Beale Street Could Talk (-) Barry Jenkins
A Star is Born (-) Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Ruben Brandt: Collector
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


BEST DOCUMENTARY
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?


BEST FOREIGN FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters


MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Ari Aster (-) Hereditary
Bo Burnham (-) Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper (-) A Star is Born
Bing Liu (-) Minding the Gap
Boots Riley (-) Sorry to Bother You


MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Yalitza Aparicio (-) Roma
Elsie Fisher (-) Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga (-) A Star is Born
Thomasin McKenzie (-) Leave No Trace
John David Washington (-) BlacKkKlansman


BEST EDITING
First Man (-) Tom Cross
The Other Side of the Wind (-) Orson Welles & Bob Murawski
Roma (-) Alfonso Cuaron & Adam Gough
Widows (-) Joe Walker
You Were Never Really Here (-) Joe Bini


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cold War (-) Lukasz Zal
The Favourite (-) Robbie Ryan
First Man (-) Linus Sandgren
If Beale Street Could Talk (-) James Paxton
Roma (-) Alfonso Cuaron


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
First Man (-) Justin Hurwitz
If Beale Street Could Talk (-) Nicholas Britell
Mandy (-) Johann Johannsson
Suspiria (-) Thom Yorke
You Were Never Really Here (-) Jonny Greenwood


BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Annihilation
Black Panther
The Favourite
Paddington 2
Roma


BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
Annihilation
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible—Fallout
Paddington 2


Nominations By The Numbers

9 Nominations: Roma

7 Nominations: The Favourite, A Star is Born

4 Nominations: First Man, First Reformed, If Beale Street Could Talk, You Were Never Really Here

3 Nominations: Black Panther, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Eighth Grade, Hereditary

2 Nominations: Annihilation, BlacKkKlansman, Burning, Cold War, Minding the Gap, Paddington 2, Vice, Widows

1 Nomination: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Beautiful Boy, Bohemian Rhapsody, Capernaum, The Death of Stalin, Free Solo, Green Book, Incredibles 2, Isle of Dogs, Leave No Trace, Mandy, Mission: Impossible—Fallout, The Other Side of the Wind, RBG, Ralph Breaks the Internet, Ruben Brandt: Collector, Shoplifters, Sorry to Bother You, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Support the Girls, Suspiria, Three Identical Strangers, Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Erik Childress